Plant DetailShow Menu

Portulaca oleracea

Common Name(s):

  • Common Purslane
  • Little Hog Weed
  • Moss Rose
  • Pigweed
  • Purslane
Description

Portulaca oleracea is an annual succulent in the Portulacaceae family. It has smooth, redish, mostly prostrate stems and alternate fleshy oval leaves. Leaves tend to be clusterd at joints and stem ends. Flowers are small (1/4 inch), yellow, and have five heart-shapted petals that can appear any time of year. They can be found in the cluster of leaves at the stem end and they open only breifly in the morning hours.

It has a tap root and fiberous secondary roots that are able to tolerate poor, compacted soils and drought conditions.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#drought tolerant#edible#weed#edible weed#culinary
Cultivars:
Tags:
#full sun#drought tolerant#edible#weed#edible weed#culinary
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Portulaca
    Species:
    oleracea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Edible
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No