Plant DetailShow Menu

Polygonatum spp.

Common Name(s):

  • Solomon's Seal
This plant has low severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Perennial herb with erect or arching, unbranched stem; leaves alternate, simple, in one plane; flowers white, bell-shaped, 6-parted, 1-2 hanging in the leaf axils; berry blue-black. Forest and natural areas in rich woods; landscape in flower garden as cultivated ornamental herbaceous perennial.  Pefers organically rich well-drained soil in dappled sun but is tolerant of deep shade.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#showy flowers#fall color#showy berries#rain garden#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#edible#white flowers#deep shade#shade tolerant#woodland garden#low maintenance#naturalize#erosion control#wet sites#NC native#dry soil tolerant#forest
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#showy flowers#fall color#showy berries#rain garden#fragrant flowers#drought tolerant#edible#white flowers#deep shade#shade tolerant#woodland garden#low maintenance#naturalize#erosion control#wet sites#NC native#dry soil tolerant#forest
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Polygonatum
    Family:
    Asparagaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Root Cutting
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Shade
    Edibility:
    Young shoots can be boiled for 10 minutes and served like asparagus. Whole shoots can be cut up and put into salad,
    Dimensions:
    Height: 2 ft. 0 in. - 3 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 0 ft. 9 in. - 1 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Habit/Form:
    Arching
    Maintenance:
    Low
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Deep Shade (No direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    12 inches-3 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Black
    Blue
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Berry
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    Pendulous, black-blue 1/4" berries dangle from the leaf axils in the fall.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Bell
    Tubular
    Flower Petals:
    6 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    7/8" greenish-white flowers appear on short pedicles in singles or pairs in leaf axils. Fragrant flowers smell lily-like and bloom from late spring to early summer May-June.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Shape:
    Elliptical
    Oblong
    Ovate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    8-17 alternate, upright, parallel-veined, elliptic to ovate-oblong leaves (to 4” long). Attractive in flower arrangments.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Naturalized Area
    Slope/Bank
    Woodland
    Landscape Theme:
    Rain Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Drought
    Dry Soil
    Erosion
    Heavy Shade
    Wet Soil
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Vomiting, diarrhea.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Anthraquinone
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Fruits