Please submit a search term.

Arum maculatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Adam and Eve, Lords-and-Ladies, cuckoo-pint
Category:
Poisonous Plants
Description:
Stemless herb with tuberous roots and large, heart-shaped leaves often with various dark spots; the flowers small in an erect, slender spadix surounded by a spathe which is pale green with purplish spots and margins.
Family:
Araceae
Origin:
Europe
Poison Part:
All parts
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Burning and swelling of the lips, mouth, tongue, and throat; skin irritation after contact with root juices; stomach pains, dizziness, and cramping after ingestion of berries
Toxic Principle:
Calcium oxalate crystals and soluble oxalates
Severity:
CAUSES SEVERE PAIN IN THE MOUTH IF EATEN! SKIN IRRITATION MINOR OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape, as herbaceous perennial where hardy

NCCES plant id: 974

Arum maculatum Arum maculatum