Plant DetailShow Menu

Iris ensata

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Water Iris
Description

Perennial beardless iris from Japan in the Iridaceae family. Prefers a sunny site but tolerates partial shade.  Grows best grown on water edges in damp, rich soil with aboundant moisture during the growing season.  Can even withstand standing water but in the winter it does not tolerate standing water.  For best results, remove plants from water garden in fall, or plant rhizomes in pots about halfway in the ground and then remove to dryer ground for the fall and winter.  Blooms in mid summer after later bearded and Siberian irises.  Divide rhizomes about every three years after flowering. Plant new rhizomes about 1-2 in. deep.  Make excellent cut flowers.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Summer, June-July

Wildlife Value:  Tolerates damage by deer.

Compare this Plant to: Iris germanicaIris sibirica

Cultivars:
  • 'Sanda No Otome'
  • 'Silverband'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#showy flowers#water garden#cut flowers#wet sites#ncemgva2018#cpp#ponds
Cultivars:
  • 'Sanda No Otome'
  • 'Silverband'
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#showy flowers#water garden#cut flowers#wet sites#ncemgva2018#cpp#ponds
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    ensata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Water Plant
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Good Cut
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil