Plant DetailShow Menu

Iris tectorum

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Roof Iris
  • Roof Iris
  • Wall Iris
Phonetic Spelling
EYE-riss tek-TOR-um
Description

Space 10 to 16 inches apart; an example of the great diversity of exotic Iris species coming into the nursery industry; Japanese roof iris is useful in wet areas, such as around ponds and fountains

Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#poisonous#partial shade#summer#blue#lavender#perennial#groundcover#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Alba'
Tags:
#purple#pink#sun#poisonous#partial shade#summer#blue#lavender#perennial#groundcover#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    tectorum
    Family:
    Iridaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
    Poisonous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No