Plant DetailShow Menu

Yellow Flag Iris pseudacorus

Other Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Yellow Flag Iris is an easy to grow perennial blub native to Eurasia and Africa with showy yellow flowers that perform best in wet soils.  It can grow in water up to 10 inches deep or the wet muds along a pond. The bright yellow iris-like flowers appear in April to June and the foliage is sword-shaped and up to 36 inches long. This plant spreads by rhizomes and seeds and can quickly overtake native plants in wet sites.

Although it grows in wet sites it can adapt to somewhat drier sites in moist to wet gardens. Plant in full sun in boggy sites or pond edges. Take care to prevent this plant from escaping into the wild. See native alternatives to the left.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  No serious problems.  Do not plant near natural waterways as it can naturalize and become quite weedy.

See this plant in the following landscape:
Dry Rock Stream Garden
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#water garden#easy to grow#yellow flowers#weedy#mass planting#meadow#wet sites#pond margins#rhizomes#bogs#wet soils tolerant#HS302#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#showy flowers#water garden#easy to grow#yellow flowers#weedy#mass planting#meadow#wet sites#pond margins#rhizomes#bogs#wet soils tolerant#HS302#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    pseudacorus
    Family:
    Iridaceae
    Uses (Ethnobotany):
    The rhizome has been used in herbal medicine. The plant also has the ability to take up heavy metals out of water.
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Europe, north Africa, western Asia
    Distribution:
    It has naturalized in much of the USA
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Herbaceous Perennial
    Water Plant
    Habit/Form:
    Clumping
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Neutral (6.0-8.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Frequent Standing Water
    Occasional Flooding
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Mountains
    Piedmont
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5b, 5a, 6b, 6a, 7b, 7a, 9b, 9a
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Value To Gardener:
    Good Dried
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    The fruit is a dry 3-sided capsule 1.5–3 in long, containing numerous pale brown seeds.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Panicle
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Size:
    3-6 inches
    Flower Description:
    3-4 inch yellow iris-type flowers with several flowers per stem April to June
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Whorled
    Leaf Shape:
    Linear
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Width:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Erect sword-shaped leaves are up to 35 inches long and 1.2 inches wide. Parallel venation and smooth margins
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Surface:
    Smooth (glabrous)
    Stem Description:
    The flowering stalk is stout and glabrous
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Meadow
    Pond
    Landscape Theme:
    Cutting Garden
    Water Garden
    Design Feature:
    Border
    Mass Planting
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil
    Problems:
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
    Weedy
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, vomiting, drooling, lethargy, diarrhea. Highest concentration in rhizomes
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Pentacylic terpenoids (zeorin, missourin and missouriensin)
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No