Plant DetailShow Menu

Wisteria floribunda is often confused with:
Wisteria sinensis Wisteria sinensis

Wisteria floribunda

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Wisteria
Description

Can be aggressive with invasive tendency, due to rampant growth and rooting surface runners. Woody deciduous vine that requires sturdy support and regular pruning. Twines along support to 10-25 ft. or more; can be trained as a shrub or small tree. Bright green compound pinnate leaves with 15-19 leaflets, and 12-18 inch long drooping clusters (racemes) of pink to purple, pea-shaped, very fragrant flowers, blooming from base of cluster to tip as leaves emerge in spring. After flowering, pendant velvety seed pods about 6 inches long ripen in fall, sometimes persisting into winter. 

Alternattives that are less weedy:

Cultivars:
  • Rosea
Tags:
Cultivars:
  • Rosea
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Wisteria
    Species:
    floribunda
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Vine
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No