Plant DetailShow Menu

Similar but less problematic plants:
Wisteria frutescens Wisteria frutescens
Native alternative(s) for a Wisteria:
Wisteria frutescens Wisteria frutescens
Plants that fill a similar niche:
Monarda punctata Monarda punctata
Eutrochium maculatum Eupatorium maculatum
Viola canadensis Viola canadensis

Wisteria

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Wisteria spp. is a highly floriferous woody vine that blooms in mid spring, and will grow to around 10 to 25 feet depending on the support it is given. Wisteria blooms in a variety of colors ranging from pink to purple, or white which are highly fragrant. These flowers are found in large racemes (long drooping clusters) of about 12-18 inches in length. It can be trained into a small tree or shrub shape, requiring a significant amount of pruning. Some Wisteria such as the Chinese and Japanese varieties (Wisteria sinensis and Wisteria floribunda respectively) in the wild and in the landscape has the potential to outcompete its host tree for sunlight. The American wisteria (Wisteria frutescens) however is much less agressive in its spreading and can be better suited for less intensive pruning applications or applications where there is risk of introducting it as an invasive species. This plant is mildly resistant to damage by deer and is toxic to dogs, cats, and horses. 

This plant is found in forest or natural areas, these ornamental vines may be native or exotic, can escape or be nauralized species, becomes weedy in disturbed areas, and by roadsides.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#pollinators#fragrant flowers#fragrant leaves#fragrant blooms#poinsonous#spreading#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#bees#fragrant#pollinators#fragrant flowers#fragrant leaves#fragrant blooms#poinsonous#spreading#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Wisteria
    Family:
    Fabaeceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Multiple, depending on variety: China, Japan, America
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Wildlife Value:
    Pollinator
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Deer
    Climbing Method:
    Twining
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Climbing
    Growth Rate:
    Rapid
    Maintenance:
    High
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Soil Texture:
    High Organic Matter
    Loam (Silt)
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    Piedmont
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Type:
    Legume
    Fruit Length:
    1-3 inches
    Fruit Width:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Description:
    The fruit is a hairy, flattened pod with a few seeds.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    White
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Raceme
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Flower Shape:
    Irregular
    Flower Petals:
    2-3 rays/petals
    Flower Size:
    < 1 inch
    Flower Description:
    small downward facing flowers tightly packed on a raceme, generally with one large outward facing petal per flower.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Smooth
    Leaf Type:
    Compound (Pinnately , Bipinnately, Palmately)
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Leaf Margin:
    Entire
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    1-3 inches
    Leaf Width:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are alternate, pinnately divided with 7-19 leaflets each with a smooth margin.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Light Gray
    Surface/Attachment:
    Smooth
    Bark Description:
    Bark forms on growth of the previous year, it is a light gray smooth bark
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Description:
    Long, bright green stem with leaves protruding opposite one another.
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Problems:
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    In pets: nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Wisterin, a glycoside, and a toxic resin.
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Seeds