Plant DetailShow Menu

Iris tridentata

Common Name(s):

This plant has low severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Savannah Iris is a perennial bulb native to just 5 states in the southeastern U.S.A. with showy blue-purple flowers.  In Nc it is found in shaded, rich, swamps and wetlands in the coastal plain. The fragrant showy purple flowers appear from May to June. and it can form colonies from spreading rhizomes.

This plant is native to boggy soils but will grow in drier conditions. However, if dry for too long it doesn't bloom well. For best performance, give this plant moist to wet conditions in sandy soils in partial sun to light shade. It will also tolerate growing in a container with an inch or so over the bulb.

See this plant in the following landscape:
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#purple flowers#blue flowers#spring flowers#NC native#food source fall#Coastal OBL#food source herbage#food source nectar#food source pollen#native bulb#Piedmont Mountains OBL#mammals#butterfly friendly#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses#audubon
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#hummingbirds#purple flowers#blue flowers#spring flowers#NC native#food source fall#Coastal OBL#food source herbage#food source nectar#food source pollen#native bulb#Piedmont Mountains OBL#mammals#butterfly friendly#problem for cats#problem for dogs#problem for horses#audubon
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Iris
    Species:
    tridentata
    Family:
    Iridaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Bulb
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Southeastern U.S.A.
    Distribution:
    NC, SC, GA, FL, TN
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts hummingbirds, butterflies, and mammals.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Bulb
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full sun (6 or more hours of direct sunlight a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Texture:
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Occasionally Wet
    NC Region:
    Coastal
    USDA Plant Hardiness Zone:
    7b, 7a, 8b, 8a, 9b, 9a, 10b, 10a
  • Fruit:
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Round to oblong seed capsule August to October
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    2-3 rays/petals
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    The fragrant purple to lavender-blue sepals are widely spreading and then arching downward with prominent dark purple veins and a white to yellow signals. Blooms from May to June on 2-foot stalks.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Red/Burgundy
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    The strap-like leaves are bright green, 12-18 inches long and .5 to 1.5 inches wide, basal and upright, from extensively branched, wandering rhizomes. Margins are entire and occasionally tinged with red-brown. They encircle the stem.
  • Stem:
    Stem Color:
    Green
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
    Stem Cross Section:
    Round
    Stem Form:
    Straight
    Stem Description:
    Green round stem up to 2 feet tall
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Coastal
    Container
    Pond
    Riparian
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Rain Garden
    Water Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Small Mammals
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Wet Soil
    Problems:
    Poisonous to Humans
    Problem for Cats
    Problem for Dogs
    Problem for Horses
  • Poisonous to Humans:
    Poison Severity:
    Low
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, vomiting, drooling, lethargy, diarrhea. Highest concentration in rhizomes
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Pentacylic terpenoids (zeorin, missourin and missouriensin)
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No