Plant DetailShow Menu

Hypericum perforatum

Common Name(s):

  • Common St. John's-wort
Description

Introduced from Europe

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Notes: Potentially invasive

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hypericum
    Species:
    perforatum
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden