Plant DetailShow Menu

Gardenia jasminoides 'Radicans'

Common Name(s):

  • Creeping Gardenia
Phonetic Spelling
gar-DEE-nee-ah jaz-min-OY-deez RAD-ih-kans
Description

This is an excellent plant for use in foundation plantings.  It is short (1-2 feet tall), compact (2-3 feet wide), evergreen, with a sweet, smelling, white flower in the summer.  Actually it should be blooming now if it hasn’t already bloomed.  It will put on a big flush of blooms in late spring, and then it will bloom off and on through the summer.  

The foliage is leathery and glossy, green in color, unless you get one of the variegated varieties like the one in the picture to the right.  The leaves are only about 2 inches long and about ½ inch wide, creating a nice medium to fine texture.

Another thing making this an excellent foundation plant is that it is heat and drought tolerant, and can be grown in full sun to part shade.  That is always a plus when there is no shade to be found around the house.  It can be damaged by cold winters.

 

Cultivars:
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#cpp#foundation planting
Cultivars:
  • 'Variegata'
Tags:
#evergreen#drought tolerant#cpp#foundation planting
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Gardenia
    Species:
    jasminoides
    Family:
    Rubiaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No