Plant DetailShow Menu

Eryngium yuccifolium Eryngium yuccifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Button Eryngo
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#white#butterflies#pollinators#summer#perennial#white flowers#white flower#summer flower#butterfly garden#small butterflies#button#butterfly#small butterfly#wildflower#pollinator garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Eryngium
    Species:
    yuccifolium
    Wildlife Value:
    Attracts pollinator insects, especially small butterflies
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Wildflower
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Description:
    Stems that hold the flowers are have opposite arrangement. The white, small (a bit acorn, button, or ball shaped) shaped flowers are composed of many tiny parts.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are long and narrow (looking somewhere between a weed, corn stalk, and tulip leaves).
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Native Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators