Plant DetailShow Menu

Clematis paniculata Clematis paniculata

Common Name(s):

  • Sweet Autumn Clematis
Description

Poisonous plant!

This plant is also known by the name of Clematis maximonowicziana. It reseeds, blooms on new growth, is easy to grow and can become invasive (from seedlings). This plant may be less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species (hybrids).

This magnificent plant can be wonderful arbor in your garden or a backdrop to cover a fence to create a captivating showstopper wall of flowing flowers.

The seedheads are wistful images of a grandfather's beard and only add to this wonderful plant's elegance and beauty.

The pinwheel flowers come in a range of colors from white to strokes of vibrant colors being added to enhance other colors such as pastel pink and white, vibrant purple and lilac, yellow, burgundy, red and bright pink. This wonderful cascading plant is one that will enhance your garden to make it stand out like no other.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#hummingbirds#red#white#butterflies#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#yellow#invasive#poisonous#lilac#white flowers#easy to grow#wildlife plant#purple flowers#pink flowers#white flower#red flowers#yellow flowers#show stopper#arbor#lilac flowers#fence#pink flower#vines#cascading#burgundy#burgundy flowers#red flower#vine#pastel#climber#showstopper
Cultivars:
Tags:
#purple#hummingbirds#red#white#butterflies#pink#showy flowers#deciduous#yellow#invasive#poisonous#lilac#white flowers#easy to grow#wildlife plant#purple flowers#pink flowers#white flower#red flowers#yellow flowers#show stopper#arbor#lilac flowers#fence#pink flower#vines#cascading#burgundy#burgundy flowers#red flower#vine#pastel#climber#showstopper
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clematis
    Species:
    paniculata
    Synonyms:
    Clematis maximonowicziana
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    New Zealand
    Wildlife Value:
    This plant attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.
    Play Value:
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This plant may be less frequently damaged by deer than other clematis species (hybrids).
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Poisonous
    Vine
    Habit/Form:
    Cascading
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Description:
    The pinwheel flowers come in a range of colors from white to strokes of vibrant colors being added to enhance other colors such as pastel pink and white, vibrant purple and lilac, yellow, burgundy, red and bright pink.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Butterfly Garden
    Pollinator Garden
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds
    Problems:
    Poisonous