Plant DetailShow Menu

Cedrus deodara Cedrus deodara

Common Name(s):

  • Deodar Cedar
Description

Good substitute for white pine; subject to cold injury in zone 6; needs protection from wind; central leader often dies out; cones on female tree. This tree is resistant to damage by deer and is moderately salt tolerant. Learn more about "Cedrus deodara 'Pendula'" and  "Cedrus deodara 'Snow Sprite'".

Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Glacier'
  • 'Glacier Blue'
  • 'Glauca'
  • 'Gold Cone'
  • 'Himalayan'
  • 'Jim'
  • 'Pendula'
  • 'Shalimar' - cold-hardy
  • 'Snowsprite'
Tags:
#evergreen#sculptural#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Aurea'
  • 'Glacier'
  • 'Glacier Blue'
  • 'Glauca'
  • 'Gold Cone'
  • 'Himalayan'
  • 'Jim'
  • 'Pendula'
  • 'Shalimar' - cold-hardy
  • 'Snowsprite'
Tags:
#evergreen#sculptural#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cedrus
    Species:
    deodara
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt