Plant DetailShow Menu

Callicarpa japonica

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Beautyberry
Description

Drought tolerant; berries attract birds; cut back severely each year for best berry production (flowers on new growth); avoid excessive fertilizer. This plant is seldom damaged by deer

Play Value: Wildlife Enhancement

Seed: Drupe

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#playground#children's garden
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Callicarpa
    Species:
    japonica
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Children's Garden
    Attracts:
    Songbirds