Please submit a search term.

Quercus acutissima

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Sawtooth oak
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Excellent, clean foliage drought tolerant shade tree.  It has good yellow-gold fall color and leaves often persisit in winter.

Wildilfe Value: This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Insects, Diseases and Other Plant Problems: Chlorosis (yellowing of the leaves) is common in neutral to alkaline soils, and can severely damage this tree. Otherwise, it is considered to be a low-maintence tree with good pest and disease resistance.

Height:
30-45 ft.
Flower:
Golden male catkins; .7 in. acorn; often heavy in alternate years
Zones:
6-9
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to light shade; moist, well drained soil; tolerates wind, dry and compacted soil
Texture:
Medium
Form:
Pyramidal in youth; dense; broad to rounded; wide spreading branches with age
Family:
Fagaceae
Origin:
China, Korea, Japan, Himalayas
Poison Part:
Acorns (seeds of nuts) and young leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Stomach pain, constipation and later bloody diarrhea, excessive thirst and urination
Edibility:
EDIBLE PARTS: Acorns (nuts) are edible after tannins are leached or boiled out. HARVEST TIME: Only collect nutsfrom areas you kn
Toxic Principle:
Gallotannins, quercitrin, and quercitin.
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Forest or natural areas; landscape as ornamental and shade trees.
Width:
30-40 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
3.5 to 7.5 in. alternate, simple, lustrous dark green leaves; yellow to golden brown fall color; leaves persist into winter
Tags:
showy fruit, deciduous, lawn, fall color, deer resistant, shade tree, park

NCCES plant id: 2153

Quercus acutissima, tree Quercus acutissima, tree
Bruce Kirchoff, CC BY-NC-2.0
Quercus acutissima, leaf Quercus acutissima, leaf
Bruce Kirchoff, CC BY-NC-2.0
Quercus-acutissima, flower Quercus-acutissima, flower
Harum Koh, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Quercus acutissima, acorn Quercus acutissima, acorn
Janet Tarbox, CC BY-NC-2.0
Quercus acutissima, bark Quercus acutissima, bark
Bruce Kirchoff, CC BY-NC-2.0