Plant DetailShow Menu

Castanea pumila Castanea pumila

Common Name(s):

  • Chinquapin
Phonetic Spelling
kas-tah-NAY-ah POO-mil-ah
Description

Castanea pumila, commonly called chinkapin, is a monoecious small tree or large shrub that grows to be 2 to 5 m tall. The twigs are densely hairy (tomentose) when young, becoming shiny brown with densely reddish-hairy buds.

Chinkapin nuts are palatable to humans as well as wildlife. They have a sweet flavor and are often preferred over the fruit of the American chestnut.

Its wood is light, hard, closegrained, and strong. It is used for fence posts and fuel although it is not timbered because of its small stature and scattered occurrence.

Regions:  Mountan, Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

   Blooms:  Summer              Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value:   This plant is monderately resistant to damage from deer.  Its nuts are eaten by woodpeckers, bluejays, small mammals, wild turkeys, black bears and white-tailed deer.

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Chinkapin is moderately resistant to chestnut blight, but fewer trees are reported each year due to the inhibitory effects of the fungus.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#nuts
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#nuts
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Castanea
    Species:
    pumila
    Family:
    Fagaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No