Plant DetailShow Menu

Castanea pumila 'Rush'

Common Name(s):

  • Rush Chinquapin
Description

Fuller chinquapin is a monoecious small tree or a large shrub, native to North America. It is a selected fruiting crop. It is also a good wood source for fuel and substitutes for some ingredients. Moderately resistant to chestnut blight. Drought, heat tolerant and high fire tolerant.

Height:

25 ft.

It features alternate simple green leaves with coarse tooth at the margin. Lanceolate shaped with pinnate vein.

Form:

Upright, erect.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Castanea
    Species:
    pumila
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Description:
    The small-sized fruit is covered with sharp spines, matured in early September occurred in clusters. Each bur in the cluster contains one brown nut. It has a sweet and nutty flavor.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Feel:
    Rough
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    < 1 inch
    Leaf Width:
    3-6 inches
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No