Plant DetailShow Menu

Castanea pumila 'Fuller'

Common Name(s):

  • Fuller Chinquapin
Description

Fuller chinquapin is a monoecious small tree or a large shrub, native to North America. It is an edible plant, a good wood source for fuel and substitutes for some ingredients. Moderately resistant to chestnut blight. Drought, heat tolerant and high fire tolerant.

Height:

25 ft.

Form:

Upright

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Castanea
    Species:
    pumila
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Growth Rate:
    Medium
    Texture:
    Coarse
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Texture:
    Loam (Silt)
    Sand
    Soil pH:
    Acid (<6.0)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Display/Harvest Time:
    Fall
    Fruit Type:
    Nut
    Fruit Length:
    < 1 inch
    Fruit Width:
    > 3 inches
    Fruit Description:
    The flowers bloom in late spring. Male flower is pale yellow, 4-6 inches long and female flower is much smaller, about 1/8 inch long. The small-sized fruit is covered with sharp spines, matured in early September occurred in clusters. Each bur in the cluster contains one brown nut. It has a sweet and nutty flavor.
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Shape:
    Lanceolate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Fuller chinquapin features alternate simple green leaves with coarse tooth at the margin. Lanceolate shaped with pinnate vein.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No