Please submit a search term.

Lantana camara

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Common lantana, Lantana, Red sage, Yellow sage, shrub verbena
Cultivar(s):
'Alba', 'Dallas Red', 'Miss Huff', 'New Gold'
Categories:
Annuals, Groundcover, Perennials, Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Small, perennial shrub.  Tolerant to drought, salt spray, and heat.   Lantana will perennialize in the warm coastal areas of N.C. The cultivar 'Miss Huff' will survive the winter in the Piedmont.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom:  Summer-frost

Wildife Value: antana Flowers are very attractive to butterflies and is resistant to damage by deer.

Season:
Summer
Light:
Sun
Color:
White or Yellow turning orange, red or pink
Height:
1-5 ft.
Foliage:
Spiny, square stems; leaves simple, opposite or whorled, toothed, fragrant when crushed.
Flower:
1 to 2 in. tubular four parted white, red, pink, or yellow flowers in a flat-topped cluster on a long stalk. Flowers are fragrant; 0.3 in. orange or red fleshy berry-like drupe turns metallic blue or purple-black.
Zones:
7 to 11
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun; well-drained soil; moderate moisture and fertility
Form:
Rounded, arching; can become sprawling
Family:
Verbenaceae
Origin:
Tropical America
Poison Part:
Unripe, green berries; skin irritation from the leaves.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion, contact dermatitis
Symptoms:
Vomiting, diarrhea, dilated pupils, labored respiration; the leaves may cause dermatitis.
Toxic Principle:
Triterpenes (lantadene A & B).
Severity:
Toxic. Skin irritation minor or lasting only a few minutes.
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape, in hanging baskets; landscape in flower gardens as cultivated woody shrub or groundcover
Width:
3-5 ft.
Growth Rate:
Fast
Tags:
salt spray, pollinator, fragrant, hummingbirds, red, salt tolerant, deer resistant, pink, sun, deciduous, yellow, perennial, butterflies, cpp, apvg, fragrant leaves, poisonous, groundcover, shrub, fragrant flowers, heat tolerant, annual, summer, drought tolerant, orange

NCCES plant id: 92

Lantana camara Lantana camara
Lantana camara Lantana camara
Lantana camara flower Lantana camara flower
Kathleen Moore
Lantana camara Lantana camara
Kathleen Moore