Plant DetailShow Menu

Acer palmatum Acer palmatum

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Maple
  • Japanese Maple Cultivars
Phonetic Spelling
AY-ser pahl-MAY-tum
Description

The Japanese maple is a short tree of the Aceraceae family native to eastern Asia, noted for having many aesthetically pleasing forms. Weeping as well as upright varieties exist and the species is well noted for its beautiful deep red and orange summer color that deepens into the fall. (for weeping varieties see: Acer palmatum 'dissectum'). Young leavesof this species are sensitive to frost and are not drought tolerant. Most cultivars are grafted and can be grown as single or multistemmed small tree. They may suffer leaf scorch with excess sun, wind, or drought. This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.

Also see cultivar Acer palmatum 'Sango-kaku'

Growth Rate: Slow to moderate

Form: Low; dense, rounded top; spreading branches; assumes a layered look

Texture: Medium to fine

Site: Light, dappled shade; evenly moist, well-drained soil; protect from drying winds

Cultivars:
  • Bloodgood - grafted plant
  • Burgundy Lace - grafted plant
  • Higasayama - grafted plant (pink leaf margins)
  • Moonfire - grafted plant
  • Novum - grafted plant
  • Redleaf
  • Sango Kaku - grafted plant (coral twigs)
Tags:
#purple#red#deciduous#orange#shrub#purple leaves#tree#maple#fall colors#red leaves#bonsai#yellow leaves#tsc#understory tree#dappled shade#cpp#samara#bronze leaves
Cultivars:
  • Bloodgood - grafted plant
  • Burgundy Lace - grafted plant
  • Higasayama - grafted plant (pink leaf margins)
  • Moonfire - grafted plant
  • Novum - grafted plant
  • Redleaf
  • Sango Kaku - grafted plant (coral twigs)
Tags:
#purple#red#deciduous#orange#shrub#purple leaves#tree#maple#fall colors#red leaves#bonsai#yellow leaves#tsc#understory tree#dappled shade#cpp#samara#bronze leaves
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Acer
    Species:
    palmatum
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Recommended Propagation Strategy:
    Grafting
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    Asia: Japan, China, Korea, eastern Mongolia, southeastern Russia
    Play Value:
    Sound
    Wildlife Enhancement
    Wind Shimmer
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    This tree is mildly resistant to damage by deer.
    Dimensions:
    Height: 15 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 10 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Dense
    Rounded
    Spreading
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Texture:
    Fine
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Dappled Sunlight (Shade through upper canopy all day)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Samara
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Description:
    Flowers are small and red to purple. They are attractive if viewed closely but insignificant from a distance.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    3-6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    Leaves are 2 to 5 in., opposite, and simple with 5 to 9 lobes. Most are deeply lobed. Their color varies from green during summer to yellow, bronze, purple to red fall color (however, color varies with cultivar).
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No