Plant DetailShow Menu

Acer palmatum 'Sango-kaku'

Common Name(s):

  • Coral Bark Japanese Maple
Phonetic Spelling
AY-ser pahl-MAY-tum
Description

A smaller to medium sized woody tree that produces coral red winter bark. The color intensifies in cold weather to almost salmon and produces its best color in full sun though new foliage may scorch in full sun. The foliage will retain a light green-yellow color through spring and summer. In the fall, the foliage of a 'Sango-kaku' will turn bright yellow. This cultivar is sometimes mistakenly called "Corallinum". 

Site: Prefers sun to modest shade; moist, well-drained soil but tolerates a range of soil types including sand and heavy clay. This cultivar is drought tolerant.

Growth Rate: Slow to moderate

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#deciduous#fall color#yellow#bark#drought tolerant#orange#tree#maple#fall foliage#japanese maple#coral bark#red bark#winter interest#sandy soil#clay tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#deciduous#fall color#yellow#bark#drought tolerant#orange#tree#maple#fall foliage#japanese maple#coral bark#red bark#winter interest#sandy soil#clay tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Acer
    Species:
    palmatum
    Family:
    Sapindaceae
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    Drought, heavy clay soil, and sand soil
    Dimensions:
    Height: 20 ft. 0 in. - 25 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 15 ft. 0 in. - 20 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Habit/Form:
    Rounded
    Growth Rate:
    Slow
    Maintenance:
    Low
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Full Sun (Direct sunlight 8+ hours a day)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Texture:
    Clay
    Sand
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Samara
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Insignificant
    Purple/Lavender
    Red/Burgundy
    Flower Inflorescence:
    Insignificant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Deciduous Leaf Fall Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Opposite
    Leaf Margin:
    Lobed
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Opposite, simple palmatly veined leaves with 7 narrow pointed lobes. They have yellow gold fall color.
  • Bark:
    Bark Color:
    Red/Burgundy
    Bark Description:
    Coral red winter bark: the color intensifies in cold weather to almost salmon. For the best color, plant the tree in full sun.
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Theme:
    Winter Garden
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Rabbits