Plant DetailShow Menu

Ulmus carpinifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Smoothleaf Elm
Description

Susceptible to Dutch elm disease and elm leaf beetles; rarely offered in the nursery trade

Cultivars:
  • Variegata
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
  • Variegata
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Ulmus
    Species:
    carpinifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No