Plant DetailShow Menu

Tulbaghia violacea Tulbaghia violacea

Common Name(s):

  • Society Garlic
Description

A tender perennial in the Amaryllidaceae family. Leaves and rootstock have a strong garlic smell when bruised, hence the common name.  The plants have good drought and heat tolerance but do best with adequate moisture during the growing season.  In cooler regions, they grow as annuals in patio or deck containers.  Or they can be brought indoors to overwinter.  They can survive the winter in the ground if provided with protection and adequate mulch. They work well in rock or herb gardens or planted along borders and edges.  This plant is moderately salt tolerant.

Seasons of Interest:

     Bloom: Early Summer to Fall

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems: No serious insect or disease problem. Slugs and snails may damage the foliage.

Plants this may be confused with: Garlic chives Allium tuberosum 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#container plant#fragrant leaves#salt tolerant#patio#border#herb garden#deck#Rock gardens
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#fragrant flowers#heat tolerant#drought tolerant#container plant#fragrant leaves#salt tolerant#patio#border#herb garden#deck#Rock gardens
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Tulbaghia
    Species:
    violacea
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Ground Cover
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Container
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt