Plant DetailShow Menu

Thymus vulgaris

Common Name(s):

  • Common Thyme
  • Garden Thyme
Phonetic Spelling
THY-muss vul-GAIR-iss
Description

Thymus vulgaris grows easily in medium to dry well-drained soil. It is slightly salt tolerant and may become woody after a number of years. Cut back periodically to reduce woody growth.

Wildlife Value:  Nectar from flowers attracts bees and butterflies.

Cultivars:
  • 'Clean Gold'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
  • 'Clean Gold'
Tags:
#bees#butterflies#pollinators#drought tolerant#wildlife plant#nectar plant#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Thymus
    Species:
    vulgaris
    Family:
    Lamiaceae
    Edibility:
    Leaves in tea, as flavoring
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Ground Cover
    Herb
    Perennial
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Value To Gardener:
    Edible
    Fragrant
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt