Plant DetailShow Menu

Taraxacum officinale

Common Name(s):

  • Dandelion
Description

 Dandelions have many positive features:

  • They provide nectar and pollen to honeybees and other beneficial insects, particulaly important in early spring when they are one of the only plants in bloom
  • Their leaves, roots and flowers are all editble. 
  • Their roots can break up compact soils.
  • Their seed head is a beautiful puff ball and delights young and old when they blow on it to disperse the seed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Taraxacum
    Species:
    officinale
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No