Plant DetailShow Menu

Cichorium intybus

Common Name(s):

  • Chicory
Description

Introduced from Europe; roots can be used to make a coffee substitute

Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed
Cultivars:
Tags:
#edible#weed#edible weed
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Cichorium
    Species:
    intybus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies