Plant DetailShow Menu

Pilosella officinarum

Common Name(s):

  • Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Phonetic Spelling
py-loh-SEL-ah oh-fiss-in-AY-rum
This plant is an invasive species in North Carolina
Description

Not bothered by heat or humidity; spreads by above-ground stolons

Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive
Cultivars:
Tags:
#invasive
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pilosella
    Species:
    officinarum
    Family:
    Asteraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gray/Silver
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Allelopathic
    Invasive Species
    Weedy