Plant DetailShow Menu

Centaurea maculosa

Common Name(s):

  • Spotted Knapweed
Description

Foliage:

4-8 in., highly dissected leaves with linear segments; highly branched wiry stems

Flower:

Up to 1 in. lavender flower heads with harsh, prickly, black-tipped bract

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Centaurea
    Species:
    maculosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No