Plant DetailShow Menu

Syringa meyeri

Common Name(s):

  • Meyer Lilac
Description

Spreading lilac with reddish-purple buds opening to pale lilac fragrant flowers. Blooms profusely in mid-season, typically mid-May and first flowers at an early age. Use in shrub border with evergreen background or plant in groups to form a low hedge.  Some mildew resistance; easy to grow.  

Cultivars:
  • Palibin
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#specimen
Cultivars:
  • Palibin
Tags:
#fragrant#showy flowers#deciduous#specimen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Syringa
    Species:
    meyeri
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Purple/Lavender
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen