Plant DetailShow Menu

Sorbus americana

Common Name(s):

  • American Mountainash
Phonetic Spelling
SOR-bus ah-mer-ih-KAY-nah
Description

Sorbus americana, called American mountain ash, is a small, deciduous, understory tree (sometimes a shrub) that is native to northeastern North America from Newfoundland to Manitoba south to northern Illinois, northern Michigan and New Jersey plus further south in the Appalachians to Georgia. It typically grows to 15-30’ tall with an open rounded crown. It is noted for its attractive form, white spring flowers, serrate compound-pinnate leaves and bright orange-red fall fruit. Smooth, gray bark becomes scaly with age.  This is a short lived plant, having a short trunk with spreading branches.

Its bark is smooth with numerous lenticels when young.  As the tree ages, cracks, splits, and scaly patches develop.

Regions:  Mountain

Seasons of Interest: 

  Blooms:  Summer            Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall into winter

Wildlife Value:   This plant has no resistance do damage from deer.  Its fruits are eaten by many birds and mammals. 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems: Bacterial fireblight can be a severe problem of the American mountain ash, causing scorched leaves at the branch ends. Scab can cause significant defoliation. Cankers, crown gall, powdery mildew and rust may also occur. Insect visitors include borers, aphids, sawfly and scale. Stressed trees are generally more susceptible to attack from canker and borers.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#showy#flowering#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#birds#showy#flowering#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sorbus
    Species:
    americana
    Family:
    Rosaceae
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds