Please submit a search term.

Rhododendron mucronulatum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Korean rhododendron
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Shrubs
Comment:

Woody deciduous shrub in the Ericaceae family.

Seasons of Interest:

    Bloom: Early spring

Wildlife Value: Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli.

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer. Early flowering makes it susceptible to spring freezes.

Height:
4-8 ft.
Foliage:
Alternate, simple, medium green leaves; aromatic when crushed; yellow, bronzy crimson red fall color
Flower:
Bright rosy pink to pinkish purple flowers in spring before leaves emerge
Zones:
4b to 7
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well-drained soil
Texture:
Medium to fine
Form:
Upright to oval; compact, clumping
Family:
Ericaeceae
Origin:
Northeastern North America
Poison Part:
All parts.
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
Toxic Principle:
Andromedotoxin
Severity:
HIGHLY TOXIC, MAY BE FATAL IF EATEN!
Found in:
Houseplant or interiorscape; landscape as cultivated woody shrub; forest or natural area.
Width:
4-8 ft.
Tags:
deciduous, bees, nectar, pollinator, specialized bees, wildlife

NCCES plant id: 1748

Rhododendron mucronulatum Flower close up
Rolf Brecher, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron mucronulatum Flowers
Taehoon Kang, CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron mucronulatum Rhododendron mucronulatum
Leonora Enking, CC-BY-SA-2.0
Rhododendron mucronulatum Rhododendron mucronulatum
Taehoon Kang, CC BY - 2.0
Rhododendron mucronulatum This shrub blooms in the early spring.
Jens-Olaf-Walter, CC BY-NC-2.0