Plant DetailShow Menu

Sedum acre Sedum acre

Common Name(s):

  • Biting Stonecrop
  • Gold-moss
  • Stonecrop
Phonetic Spelling
SEE-dum AY-ker
Description

Excellent for rock gardens; will not tolerate foot traffic; many other species available.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#succulent#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous#succulent#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sedum
    Species:
    acre
    Family:
    Crassulaceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Ground Cover
    Poisonous
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Gold/Yellow
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt