Plant DetailShow Menu

Stylosanthes biflora

Common Name(s):

  • Pencil Flower
Description

Category:

Wildflowers

Season:

Summer into early fall

Height:

6-18 in.

Foliage:

Alternate compound leaf with narrow lance-shaped or elliptical leaflets; bristle-tipped; wiry stems

Flower:

Small yellow-orange flowers growing singly or in small clusters at the end of the branches

Site:

Dry woods, fields, thickets

Cultivars:
Tags:
Cultivars:
Tags:
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Stylosanthes
    Species:
    biflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Wildflower
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No