Plant DetailShow Menu

Hypericum tenuifolium Hypericum tenuifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Atlantic St. John's Wort
  • Beach St. John's Wort
Description

Hypericum tenuifolium, known as Atlantic St. John's-wort and sandhill St. John's-wort, is a species of flowering plant in the St. John's wort family, Hypericaceae. It is native to the Southeastern United States.  Its habitat includes dry, open, sandy areas such as pine flatwoods, pine savannas, and sandhills.  Atlantic St. John's-wort is a small, spreading shrub, growing 4–20 in. tall and forming mats.  This plant is slightly salt tolerant.

Hypericum galioides var. reductum Svenson and Hypericum reductum are synonyms of Hypericum tenuifolium.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#salt tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Hypericum
    Species:
    tenuifolium
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt