Plant DetailShow Menu

Sanguinaria canadensis

Common Name(s):

This plant has high severity poison characteristics.
See below
Description

Bright orange-red sap in the thick rootstock; found in forest or natural areas in rich woods; landscape in flower gardens as an herbaceous perennial; Papaveraceae family

Perennial herb from a rhizome (underground, horizontal stem) with blood-red juice, leaf single, rounded in outline but with shallowly and palmately lobed margin, flower solitary, white with 6-18 petals, fruit an elongated capsule

Found in forests or natural areas in rich woods, landscape in flower garden as a herbaceous perennial

Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#white#poisonous#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildflowers#shade tolerant
 
Cultivars / Varieties:
Tags:
#white#poisonous#partial shade#summer#spring#perennial#wildflowers#shade tolerant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sanguinaria
    Species:
    canadensis
    Family:
    Papaveraceae
    Life Cycle:
    Perennial
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    USA, North Carolina
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Perennial
    Poisonous
    Wildflower
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Deep shade (Less than 2 hours to no direct sunlight)
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight only part of the day, 2-6 hours)
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    NC Region:
    Mountains
    Piedmont
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Spring
    Summer
    Flower Petals:
    7 - 20 petals/rays
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    1.5-2" bright white flowers, 8 to 12 petals. Two sepals fall away as flower opens.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Length:
    > 6 inches
    Leaf Description:
    6", five to nine lobed leaf with blunt teeth, persists until mid-summer
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Nausea, vomiting, faintness, dizziness, dilated pupils, fainting, diarrhea, heart failure
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Isoquinoline alkaloids
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Roots