Plant DetailShow Menu

Salvia uliginosa Salvia uliginosa

Common Name(s):

  • Bog Sage
  • Sky-blue Sage
Description

Sky-blue sage is an open, upright, spreading species of Salvia (sometimes listed as a half-hardy annual). Its ornamental appeal is the continuous display of small, clear sky blue flowers produced on the upright spikes. The flowers open in the morning and fall by late afternoon in hot weather, but are replaced by newly opening flowers the next morning. Tolerates poorly drained soils.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#perennial#wet sites#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#sun#summer#blue#perennial#wet sites#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Salvia
    Species:
    uliginosa
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Annual
    Perennial
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    Blue
  • Leaves:
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No