Plant DetailShow Menu

Sabal palmetto

Common Name(s):

  • Cabbage Palm
Description

A native tree in the palm (Arecaceae) family. It is not hardy in piedmont or mountains but does well in the southeasten tip of NC's coastal plain.  It is found in maritime forests, marsh edges, and other near-coastal communities.  This plant is highly salt tolerant.

Regions: Coastal Plain

Seasons of Interest:

Bloom: Summer, July

Wildlife Value: Fruits are eaten by birds. This plant is seldom damaged by deer.

Compare this Plant to: Sabal minor

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fruit#birds#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#coastal#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#evergreen#fruit#birds#wildlife plant#salt tolerant#coastal#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Sabal
    Species:
    palmetto
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Songbirds
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer
    Salt