Plant DetailShow Menu

Rhododendron prunifolium

Common Name(s):

  • Plum Leaf Azalea
  • Plumleaf Azalea
Phonetic Spelling
rho-doh-DEN-dron proo-nih-FOH-lee-um
This plant has high severity poison characteristics
See below
Description

Prefers a cool, shady site; native to lower southeastern US; does well in the south. 


Wildlife Value: Flowers attract hummingbirds and bees. Members of the genus Rhododendron support the following specialized bee: Andrena (Andrena) cornelli. 

Insects, Diseases, and Other Plant Problems:  Rhododendrons are susceptible to insect and disease problems.  Insect problems include aphids, borers, lacebugs, leafhoppers, mealybugs, mites, nematodes, scale, thrips and whitefly.  Diseases include canker, crown rot, root rot, leaf spot, rust, and powdery mildew.  Full sun can scortch the leaves and the roots rot if soil does not drain well.   A healthy plant in the right place with proper maintenance should have few problems. This plant is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
  • 'Cherry Bomb'
  • 'Coral Glow'
  • 'Lewis Shortt'
  • 'Peach Glow'
  • 'Pine Prunifolium'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#showy flowers#deciduous#pollinators#orange#hummingbird#wildlife plant#nectar plant#clay#specialized bees
Cultivars:
  • 'Cherry Bomb'
  • 'Coral Glow'
  • 'Lewis Shortt'
  • 'Peach Glow'
  • 'Pine Prunifolium'
Tags:
#bees#evergreen#showy flowers#deciduous#pollinators#orange#hummingbird#wildlife plant#nectar plant#clay#specialized bees
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Rhododendron
    Species:
    prunifolium
    Family:
    Ericaceae
    Life Cycle:
    Woody
    Country Or Region Of Origin:
    lower southeastern US
    Dimensions:
    Height: 8 ft. 0 in. - 12 ft. 0 in.
    Width: 6 ft. 0 in. - 8 ft. 0 in.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Poisonous
    Shrub
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Habit/Form:
    Erect
    Open
    Spreading
    Texture:
    Medium
  • Cultural Conditions:
    Light:
    Partial Shade (Direct sunlight (2-4 hrs) for only part of the day
    Soil Drainage:
    Good Drainage
    Available Space To Plant:
    6-feet-12 feet
    Usda Plant Hardiness Zone:
    5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b
  • Fruit:
    Fruit Type:
    Capsule
    Fruit Description:
    Elongated capsule
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Orange
    Pink
    Red/Burgundy
    White
    Flower Value To Gardener:
    Showy
    Flower Bloom Time:
    Summer
    Flower Shape:
    Tubular
    Flower Size:
    1-3 inches
    Flower Description:
    Terminal clusters, tubular 2 in. 5-parted, bright white, pink, orange-red to deep red flowers in late summer; not fragrant.
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Broadleaf Evergreen
    Deciduous
    Semi-evergreen
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Leaf Type:
    Simple
    Leaf Arrangement:
    Alternate
    Hairs Present:
    No
    Leaf Description:
    Alternate, simple medium green leaves
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Landscape Location:
    Houseplants
    Naturalized Area
    Woodland
    Attracts:
    Bees
    Hummingbirds
    Pollinators
    Specialized Bees
    Problems:
    Poisonous
  • Poison:
    Poison Severity:
    High
    Poison Symptoms:
    Salivation, watering of eyes and nose, abdominal pain, loss of energy, depression, nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, difficult breathing, progressive paralysis of arms and legs, coma.
    Poison Toxic Principle:
    Andromedotoxin
    Causes Contact Dermatitis:
    No
    Poison Part:
    Bark
    Flowers
    Fruits
    Leaves
    Roots
    Seeds
    Stems