Plant DetailShow Menu

Clethra acuminata

Common Name(s):

  • Cinnamonbark Clethra
  • Mountain Pepperbush
Phonetic Spelling
KLETH-rah ah-kew-min-AY-tah
Description

Clethra acuminata, commonly called Mountain pepperbush or Cinnamonbark clethra is a small deciduous tree that may grow to 20 feet tall but sometimes is shrub-like.  Its bark may appear mottled as outer portions peal away to reveal a cimmamon color.  

Regions:  Mountain

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:  Fall                   Blooms:   Summer           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Fall

Wildlife Value: This plant is moderately resistant to damage from dear.  Hummingbirds and butterflies nectar at the blooms.  Its seeds are eaten by birds.   

 

Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#deciduous#fall color
Cultivars:
Tags:
#fragrant#hummingbirds#butterflies#deciduous#fall color
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Clethra
    Species:
    acuminata
    Family:
    Clethraceae
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Hummingbirds