Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus x cistena

Common Name(s):

  • Purple Leaf Sand Cherry
  • Purple-leaf Sand Cherry
Description

Susceptible to borers. This tree is frequently damaged by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Black
    Gold/Yellow
    Pink
    Purple/Lavender
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No