Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus serrulata Prunus serrulata

Common Name(s):

  • Japanese Cherry
Description

Excellent spring color and interesting red brown mahogany bark make this a candidate for a specimen tree.  It can be short lived.  Kwanzan is a popular cultivar. This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#deciduous#fall color#interesting bark#specimen#white flowers#spring flowers#cpp#deer resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#red#deciduous#fall color#interesting bark#specimen#white flowers#spring flowers#cpp#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    serrulata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Cultural Conditions:
    NC Region:
    Coastal
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Design Feature:
    Specimen
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer