Plant DetailShow Menu

Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'

Common Name(s):

  • Little Gem Magnolia
Description

Dwarf cultivar of Southern magnolia or Large tree magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora).  Learn more about "Magnolia grandiflora".  This small tree is moderately salt tolerant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp
Cultivars:
Tags:
#tolerant#salt tolerant#cpp
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Magnolia
    Species:
    grandiflora
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Cream/Tan
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Brown/Copper
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Salt