Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus angustifolia Prunus angustifolia

Common Name(s):

  • Chickasaw Plum
Description

Prunus angustifolia, commonly called Chickasaw plum, is a deciduous multi-stemmed shrub or small tree which occurs in thickets, pastures, fields, fencerows, stream banks and disturbed areas.  It is most often seen in the wild as a 4-10' tall, thicket-forming shrub which freely suckers to form large colonies. Infrequently seen as a small short-trunked tree growing to 25' tall.

Native Americans regularly consumed the fruit fresh or dried it for winter.

Regions:  Piedmont, Coastal Plains

Seasons of Interest: 

  Leaf:                     Blooms:   Early spring           Nut/Fruit/Seed:  Summer

Wildlife Value:  This plant is frequently damaged by deer.  Its thickets provide good cover for songbirds and small mammals year round.  It is a host plant for 465 moths and butterflies including the Coral Hairstreak, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Red-spotted purple, Spring Azure, and Viceroy butterflies.  Adult butterflies nectar from the spring flowers.  Its fruits are eaten by songbirds, wild turkey, quail, white-tailed deer, and small mammals. 

Insects, Diseases, or Other Plant Problems:  Plum curculio and brown rot can affect the fruit of the Chickasaw plum. Other potential disease problems include leaf spot, canker and black knot. Other potential insect problems include aphids, scale, borers and tent caterpillars.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#songbirds#full sun#edible fruit#edible#wildlife plant#showy#moths#low flammability#fire resistant
Cultivars:
Tags:
#native#fragrant#butterflies#deciduous#pollinators#songbirds#full sun#edible fruit#edible#wildlife plant#showy#moths#low flammability#fire resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    angustifolia
    Fire Risk Rating:
    low flammability
    Particularly Resistant To (Insects/Diseases/Other Problems):
    fire in the landscape.
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Native Plant
    Shrub
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flower:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Attracts:
    Butterflies
    Pollinators
    Songbirds