Plant DetailShow Menu

Prunus angustifolia 'Guthrie'

Common Name(s):

  • Guthrie Chickasaw Plum
Description

Guthrie chickasaw plum is a short, thickly branched shrub. It is native to North America. Needs little maintenance, drought tolerant, fast growing, self-pollinating.

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Prunus
    Species:
    angustifolia
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Edible
    Native Plant
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No