Please submit a search term.

Styphnolobium japonicum

This plant has poison characteristics. See below.
Common Name(s):
Chinese scholar tree, Japanese pagoda, Japanese pagoda tree
Cultivar(s):
Regent, Pendula
Categories:
Poisonous Plants, Trees
Comment:

Produces light shade; withstands heat, air pollution, and drought; leguminous; good street tree.

Previously known as Sophora japonica.

Height:
50-70 ft.
Flower:
Panicles of pea-like creamy white, fragrant flowers in July, August; long lasting creamy yellow or yellow-brown colored seed pods
Zones:
4-8
Habit:
Deciduous
Site:
Sun to partial shade; moist, well drained soil but is adoptable
Texture:
Fine
Form:
Upright; rounded; spreading; pendulous branches
Family:
Fabaceae
Origin:
China
Poison Part:
Seeds
Poison Delivery Mode:
Ingestion
Symptoms:
No cases known. Possibly vomiting, diarrhea, excitement, delirium, and coma
Toxic Principle:
Alkaloids? Suspected due to close relationship to Mescal bean
Severity:
CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN.
Found in:
Landscape as cultivated ornamental tree
Width:
50 ft.
Growth Rate:
Moderate to rapid
Leaf:
6 to 10 in. alternate, pinnately compound leaves 3-8 pairs of leaflets; modest yellow fall color
Tags:
heat tolerant, air pollution, deciduous, fall color, street tree, fragrant, shade tree

NCCES plant id: 1167

Styphnolobium japonicum Form
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Leaves
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Flowers
Taylor Gentry
Styphnolobium japonicum Fruit
Taylor Gentry