Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus wallichiana

Common Name(s):

  • Butan Pine
  • Himalayan Pine
Description

Transplant when small; winter winds can cause discoloration; good tolerance to air pollution. This tree is resistant to damage by deer.

Cultivars:
  • Nana
  • Oculus Draconis
  • Zebrina
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Nana
  • Oculus Draconis
  • Zebrina
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    wallichiana
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Brown/Copper
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Gray/Silver
    Green
    White
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer