Plant DetailShow Menu

Pinus sylvestris

Common Name(s):

  • Scotch Pine
Description

Good landscape form, but later becomes more open; dwarf forms; transplant easily; picturesque with age; orangish, brown bark with great variability among seedlings. This tree is resistant to damage by deer. Learn more about 'Glauca Nana', 'Nana', and 'Watereri'.

Cultivars:
  • Glauca Nana - Dwarf blue Scotch pine
  • Nana - Dwarf Scotch pine
  • Watereri - Walter pine
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
Cultivars:
  • Glauca Nana - Dwarf blue Scotch pine
  • Nana - Dwarf Scotch pine
  • Watereri - Walter pine
Tags:
#evergreen#deer resistant
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Pinus
    Species:
    sylvestris
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Blue
    Green
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No
  • Landscape:
    Resistance To Challenges:
    Deer