Plant DetailShow Menu

Photinia serrulata

Common Name(s):

  • Chinese Photinia
  • Oriental Photinia
Description

Drought tolerant; should not be used in small designs; flowers have offensive odor; can be grown as a small tree; most disease resistant photinia; fruit attracts birds; easy to transplant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
Cultivars:
Tags:
#evergreen
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Photinia
    Species:
    serrulata
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Shrub
    Tree
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    White
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Green
    Purple/Lavender
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No