Plant DetailShow Menu

Phellodendron amurense

Common Name(s):

  • Amur Corktree
Description

Shallow wide spreading root system; with age the bark becomes ridged and furrowed with gray brown color; easy to transplant

Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
Cultivars:
Tags:
#deciduous
  • Attributes:
    Genus:
    Phellodendron
    Species:
    amurense
  • Whole Plant Traits:
    Plant Type:
    Tree
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
  • Flowers:
    Flower Color:
    Green
  • Leaves:
    Leaf Characteristics:
    Deciduous
    Leaf Color:
    Gold/Yellow
    Hairs Present:
    No
  • Stem:
    Stem Is Aromatic:
    No